Kent Census

1851, other indexes

< Back


North West Kent Family History Societywww.nwkfhs.org.uk
These indexes were originally published 1988-99 as booklets, showing for each individual their full name, age & folio reference. These booklets are now out of print but were republished as microfiche that can still be purchased direct from the Society - details on the Society website, under 'Publications'. From 2005 the Society is making the data available on CD-Rom, with linked page images. The original N.W.Kent FHS. volume numbers are shown in the table below.
1851 map
MapVolumeReg.DistrictParishesH.O.107Population
GrIII.1GreenwichDeptford St Paul & St Nicholas1584-8531,817
VII.1Greenwich1586-8734,780
II.Woolwich1588-8932,179
LeIV.LewishamAll1590-9134,743
BrI.BromleyAll160617,731
DaV.DartfordAll160727,119
SvVI.2SevenoaksAll161322,022
Total 200,391

North West Kent Family History Societywww.nwkfhs.org.uk
The Society's 'Search Service', postal requests only please to Mrs L. Meaden, 7 Middle Lane, Seal, Sevenoaks, Kent TN15 0BB. Please send s.a.e. or 2 IRC's. No charge but donations welcome.
1851 map
MapReg.DistrictParishesH.O.107Population
NANorth AylesfordSome116098,588
MlMallingSome216125,620
Total 14,208

Matthew Copusmatthew-copus@blueyonder.co.uk
Complete household, full name & age. Postal & email enquiries only please, to Mr M. Copus, 58 Thorold Road, Chatham, ME5 7EB (professional genealogist and AGRA member). Basic fee of 10 for first search, plus 5 for every other search requested at the same time, for all but the briefest and most general enquiry. Will respond to all initial enquiries by email and attach full list of coverage of, and fees for searches in, this index and (if required) his baptism index for a similar area, 1813 onwards (Word documents). SAE or 2 IRCs required for all enquiries to which a postal reply is expected. All indexes are card indexes and therefore computer printouts are not available.
1851 map
MapReg.DistrictParishesH.O.107Population
GvGravesendAll160816,633
NANorth AylesfordAll160916,569
HoHooAll16092,845
MeMedwayRochester161010,872
MlMallingAll161219,579
SvSevenoaksAll161322,022
ToTonbridgeAll1614-1528,545
MdMaidstoneAll1616-1736,097
TiTicehurstTwo11639 
Total c.153,000

Medway Archiveshttp://cityark.medway.gov.uk
Unpublished card index at Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre, Civic Centre, Strood, Rochester, Kent ME2 4AU
1851 map
MapReg.DistrictParishesH.O.107Population
NANorth AylesfordSome116096,752
HoHooAll16092,845
MeMedwayRochester & Chatham1610-1133,271
Total 42,868

Gillingham Library 
Unpublished card index at Gillingham Central Library, High Street, Gillingham, ME7 1BG.
1851 map
MapReg.DistrictParishesH.O.107Population
MeMedwayGillingham16119,525
Total 9,525

Tom Wood
Surname only (full household); postal enquiries only to Mr T. Wood, 4 Georgian Houses, Ludborough Road, North Thoresby, Grimsby  DN36 5RF. Also covers 1891 Sheppey & Milton
1851 map
MapReg.DistrictParishesH.O.107Population
ShSheppeyAll162813,385
Total 13,385

Geoff Swinfieldenquiries@gsgs.co.uk
Dr G. Swinfield, 42 Lower Road, Faversham, Kent ME13 7NG. Index contains head of household only (full name).
1851 map
MapReg.DistrictParishesH.O.107Population
HlHollingbournAll161813,751
CrCranbrookAll161913,069
TeTenterdenAll162011,279
WAWest AshfordAll162113,314
EAEast AshfordAll162211,960
BrBridgeAll162311,164
BlBleanAll162514,661
FvFavershamAll162616,684
EaEastryMost1163115,479
Total 121,361

Institute of Heraldic & Genealogical Studies
'The 1851 Census Index of Kent - Volume 1, Thanet Registration District'. Booklet compiled by G.M. Swinfield and pub. 1984 by the Institute of Heraldic & Genealogical Studies, Canterbury. Now out of print but available for reference at libraries & record offices, including the Family Records Centre. Surname only.
1851 map
MapReg.DistrictParishesH.O.107Population
ThThanetAll1629-3031,798
Total 31,798

Kent Family History Societywww.kfhs.org.uk
These indexes are published on microfiche or CD-Rom, and are all available for purchase.
1851 map
MapReg.DistrictParishesH.O.107Population
ToTonbridgeSome1161413,698
CrCranbrookAll2161913,069
MdMaidstoneMaidstone only3161720,740
MiMiltonTwo41627751
WAWest AshfordAshford only516215,007
EAEast AshfordChilham only616221,247
BlBleanAll7162514,661
CaCanterburyCanterbury8162414,100
EaEastryAll9,10163125,162
DoDoverSome11163221,568
Total 130,003

Martyn Webster
'Alphabetical Index to the 1851 Census for Dover, Kent'. Published privately on microfiche in seven parts, 1993-97. Coverage is Surname, Forename, Age and Birthplace. Arranged alphabetically by surname. Copy available at Family Records Centre (& other libraries?)
1851 map
MapReg.DistrictParishesH.O.107Population
DoDoverSome1163222,293
Total 22,293

Folkestone & District Family History Society www.folkfhs.org.uk
Indexes published on microfiche, diskette and CD-Rom. Coverage is Surname, Forename, Relationship, Status, Age and Where born. Arranged alphabetically by surname.
1851 map
MapReg.DistrictParishesH.O.107Population
ElElhamAll1163318,870
RMRomney MarshAll216345,437
Total 24,307

Folkestone Library
Unpublished index at Folkestone Library, 2 Grace Hill, Folkestone, Kent CT20 1HD.
1851 map
MapReg.DistrictParishesH.O.107Population
ElElhamAll163318,870
RMRomney MarshAll16345,437
Total 24,307

< Back


7 September 2005